EHT is a very effective UVB oil-soluble UV absorber in the form of a yellowish crystalline powder. Absorbs UV light at very low concentrations. Has a high absorbance of over 1,500 at 314 nm. It has excellent photostability and compatibility with other UV absorbers, and its polar nature gives it a good affinity with skin keratin, so it can be used in particularly waterproof formulations. Its complete insolubility in water further enhances this property.
Synonyms: DHHB
Molecular formula: C24H31NO4
CAS No: 302776-68-7
UN NO: N/A
Application:
In the cosmetic industry, DHHB can be used in facial care, sunscreen and anti-aging facial products due to its excellent formulation flexibility and good compatibility with other UVB ultraviolet filters and cosmetic ingredients.
Specification:
Tianjin Chengyi International Trading Co., Ltd.
8th floor 5th Building of North America N1 Cultural and Creative Area,No. 95 South Sports Road, Xiaodian District, Taiyuan, Shanxi, China.
+86 351 828 1248 / +86 351 828 1246
Navigation