LANGUAGE

Oleochemical

Stearyl Alcohol

Stearyl alcohol is derived from coconut and palm kernel oils. The oil is converted to alcohol, distilled and hydrogenated to stearyl alcohol. Stearyl alcohol is white to pale yellow hydrophilic waxy particles or flakes, insoluble in water. Due to its consistency properties, it can be used for viscosity adjustment of cosmetic oil-in-water emulsions. It acts as an emollient, leaving skin feeling smooth and soft by forming a protective layer on the surface and helping prevent moisture loss.

Synonyms: N-octadecyl alcohol

Molecular formula: C18H38O

CAS No: 112-92-5

UN NO: N/A

Application:

Stearyl alcohol has emollient properties and acts as an emulsifier and thickener in products. In stick products, such as deodorants and antiperspirants, it helps emulsify active ingredients and fragrances into a wax base. It also helps change the physical texture of the stick's waxy base. In ointments, like conditioners, it ensures that the oil and water can mix, making the product feel thicker and more aesthetically pleasing in the end.

Specification:

ItemsSpecification
AppearanceWhite Pastilles
Hydroxyl value, mgKOH/g22-240
Saponification value, mgKOH/g⩽0.5
Acid value, mgKOH/g⩽0.1
Color, Pt-Co10
Iodine value, gI2/100g⩽0.8
Moisture, %⩽0.2
Solidification point, ℃46-52
Carbon chain distribution
C16 alcohol, %⩽1.0
C18 alcohol, %≥98.5
C20 alcohol, %⩽1.0
Contact us for full parameters

Contact Us

Tianjin Chengyi International Trading Co., Ltd.

8th floor 5th Building of North America N1 Cultural and Creative Area,No. 95 South Sports Road, Xiaodian District, Taiyuan, Shanxi, China.

+86 351 828 1248 / +86 351 828 1246

Contact Us

Tel.: +86 185 3626 2699

Fax: +86 351 820 6170

Copyright © Tianjin Chengyi International Trading Co., Ltd. All Rights Reserved | Sitemap | Technical Support: Reanod